DVO Club Championships 2005
Comments:
I couldn't believe how lucky we were with the weather, as on Thursday I'd been thinking that winter had arrived and that armbands might be compulsory for the event by Saturday. Everyone who expressed an opinion before starting said that the handicapping was too harsh, which I think meant it was probably even-handed. In the end, many people beat my estimated time for them, so perhaps my efforts really weren't that accurate, but no-one complained about finishing before noon.
The finish was fairly chaotic, and I apologise for this - many thanks to Dave Skidmore for bailing me out when the main deluge of finishers arrived just before noon. I was forced to estimate one or two finish times, and so a few people who finished around 11:57 could have times out by up to half a minute; the championships had been decided by this point so I hope this doesn't cause too much upset.
Many thanks for all the positive comments on the day and since - they make it all worthwhile!
Dai
Club Championships | ||
M1 | Simon Wright | |
M2 | Rob Shooter | |
W1 | Ruth Ellis | |
W2 | Michelle Mackervoy | |
J1 | Jessica Beresford | |
=J2 | Harriet Lawson | |
=J2 | Luke Addison | |
=J2 | Rebecca Mead | |
Long Course | ||
1 | John Duckworth | 00:41:42 |
2 | Andy Jackson | 00:44:35 |
3 | Steve Kimberley | 00:50:09 |
4 | Dave Bennett | 00:51:10 |
5 | Andy Mackervoy | 00:52:18 |
6 | John Hurley | 00:52:40 |
7 | Graham Johnson | 00:53:23 |
8 | Ian Whitehead | 00:53:57 |
9 | Steve Mead | 00:54:37 |
10 | Dave Chaffey | 00:54:38 |
11 | Paul Beresford | 00:55:31 |
12 | Brian Denness | 00:56:56 |
13 | Mike Godfree | 00:58:46 |
14 | John Hopper | 01:00:09 |
15 | Sal Chaffey | 01:00:28 |
16 | Kate Ruffell | 01:01:02 |
17 | Mark Novak | 01:01:45 |
18 | Malc Spencer | 01:02:05 |
19 | Sian Mead | 01:03:29 |
20 | Rob Smith | 01:03:54 |
21 | Derek Gale | 01:05:57 |
22 | Mike Gardner | 01:07:15 |
23 | Adrian Northcott | 01:26:58 |
Medium Course | ||
1 | Michelle Mackervoy | 00:39:02 |
2 | Dave Skidmore | 00:39:14 |
3 | Doug Dickinson | 00:40:44 |
4 | Liz Godfree | 00:42:52 |
5 | Daniel Kimberley | 00:44:22 |
6 | Val Johnson | 00:44:29 |
7 | Rob Shooter | 00:44:30 |
8 | Ann-Marie Duckworth | 00:46:28 |
9 | Judith Holt | 00:48:21 |
10 | Terry Peach | 00:49:16 |
11 | Derek Bishton | 00:52:46 |
12 | Michael Lindsey | 00:53:03 |
13 | Helen Finlayson | 00:53:51 |
14 | Rachel Davis | 00:54:10 |
15 | Ian Hodson | 00:54:19 |
16 | Jen Gale | 00:54:50 |
17 | Paul Wright | 00:57:32 |
18 | John Cooke | 01:00:35 |
19 | Tony Berwick | 01:11:39 |
20 | Alison Hayes | 01:17:45 |
21 | Rob Williams | rtd |
Short Course | ||
1 | Dave Walker | 00:33:50 |
2 | Emily Williams | 00:35:08 |
3 | Simon Wright | 00:36:10 |
4 | Liddy Loudon | 00:37:03 |
5 | Peter McCarthy | 00:37:40 |
6 | Steven Taylor | 00:37:59 |
7 | Thomas Wright | 00:41:50 |
8 | Ruth Ellis | 00:46:20 |
9 | Ros Bourne | 00:47:22 |
10 | Peter Bourne | 00:48:48 |
11 | Daniel Spencer | rtd |
12 | Jessica Whitehead | rtd |
Junior Course | ||
1 | Luke Addison | 00:08:00 |
2 | Ben Beresford | 00:08:57 |
3 | Harriet Lawson | 00:10:00 |
4 | Rebecca Mead | 00:11:00 |
5 | Jessica Beresford | 00:12:37 |
6 | Amy Kimberley | 00:15:05 |
7 | Elizabeth Bedwell | 00:27:50 |
8 | Zoe Chaffey | 00:27:50 |
n/c | Joy Hopper and friends | 00:32:05 |
9 | Nicola Jackson | 00:33:15 |